Vietnamese Labor Code Updates July 2014

August 12, 2014

New Regulations on Entry, Exit, Transit, and Residence of Foreigners in Vietnam

In order to facilitate the control of foreigners in Vietnam, the National Assembly adopted Law No. 47/2014/QH13 on Entry, Exit, Transit, and Residence of foreigners in Vietnam on June 16, 2014 (“the Law”). The Law will be in effect on January 1, 2015, and will replace Ordinance No. 24/2000/PL-UBTVQH10 of the Standing Committee of the National Assembly dated April 28, 2000 on Entry, Exit and Residence of Expatriates in Vietnam.

Among other things, the Law sets out following new points:

1. With respect to visa entry: The Law provides that the foreign investors can be issued visas with a duration of five years, foreigners who work for local companies in Vietnam can be issued only two-year visas, and only 12-month visas apply for other categories. The visas will be considered for reissuance when they expire.

2. With respect to temporary residence card: The Law classifies temporary residence cards into several categories with different terms. Specifically, a foreign investor or person coming to Vietnam for study can be issued a five-year temporary residence card; a chief representative of a foreign trader’s representative office/branch in Vietnam can be issued a temporary residence card for up to three years; and a foreign employee can be issued a temporary residence card with a term of two years. The Law, however, does not mention when foreigners can apply for temporary residence cards.

3. With respect to permanent residence card: The Law provides an interesting point regarding the issuance of permanent residence cards. It broadens the scope of foreigners who can be considered to be issued permanent residence cards in Vietnam as follows:

  • A foreigner who contributes to the development and protection of Vietnam and is awarded medals or titles by the Government;
  • A foreign scientist or expert who temporarily resides in Vietnam and is recommended by the Ministers or Heads of ministerial/governmental agencies in the corresponding fields;
  • A foreigner who temporarily resides in Vietnam for three consecutive years or more, and who is sponsored by his/her parent, spouse, or child who is a Vietnamese citizen and has permanent residence in Vietnam; and
  • Any person who has no nationality and temporarily resided in Vietnam before year of 2000.

Foreigners under the categories above must submit dossiers for permanent residence to the immigration authorities. A permanent residence card will be issued by the police authority after review of the application, and it can be re-issued every ten years.

Regulations on entry, exit, and residence (among the others) are meaningful for foreigners when considering investment in Vietnam. With the enactment of the Law, we hope that many foreign investors will want to come to Vietnam to look for investment opportunities and, as a result, many job opportunities will be created.
___

QUY ĐỊNH MỚI VỀ XUẤT NHẬP CẢNH , QUÁ CẢNH  VÀ CƯ TRÚ CỦA NGƯỜI NƯỚC NGOÀI TẠI VIỆT NAM

Để thuận tiện trong việc quản lý người nước ngoài tại Việt Nam, ngày 16/6/2014, Quốc hội vừa ban hành Luật số 47/2014/QH13 quy định về nhập cảnh, xuất cảnh, quá cảnh, và cư trú của người nước ngoài tại Việt Nam (“Luật số 47”). Đạo luật này thay thế cho Pháp lệnh về xuất nhập cảnh của người nước ngoài và bắt đầu có hiệu lực vào ngày 1/1/2015.

Ngoài những quy định trước đây, Luật số 47 đã bổ sung và sửa đổi một số nội dung quan trọng về việc cấp thị thực, về các loại thẻ tạm trú, đặc biệt mở rộng thêm các trường hợp người nước ngoài được xét cho thường trú tại Việt Nam. Các quy định mới này được đánh giá là thông thoáng và thuận lợi hơn cho người nước ngoài khi xuất nhập cảnh và cư trú tại Việt Nam theo các mục đích khác nhau, trong đó bao gồm cả mục đích kinh doanh và làm việc.

Hy vọng khi Luật số 47 có hiệu lực, sẽ có thêm nhiều nhà đầu tư nước ngoài mong muốn vào Việt Nam để tìm kiếm cơ hội đầu tư, qua đó, tạo thêm nhiều cơ hội việc làm hơn nữa trên thị trường lao động Việt Nam.